Posted: April 24th, 2025
[…] by individuals with disabilities, 28 C.F.R. § 36.211(a); and

    e. not impose additional fees or surcharges to cover the costs of

    measures necessary to provide individuals with disabilities with the

    nondiscriminatory treatment required by the ADA, 42 U.S.C.

    § 12182(b)(2)(A)(i); 28 C.F.R.

    § 36.301(c).

    5. In passing the ADA, Congress identified “the Nation’s proper goals”

    regarding individuals with disabilities to include “equality of opportunity,” “independent

    living” and “full participation.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(a)(7). The ADA’s prohibition

    against discrimination includes ensuring access to LA Fitness gym and fitness club

    facilities and is essential to furthering the ADA’s purpose “to invoke the sweep of

    congressional authority . . . to address the major areas of discrimination faced day-to-day

    by people with disabilities.” 42 U.S.C. § 12101(b)(4).

    6. The United States brings this action based on a determination that: (1)

    Defendant has engaged in a pattern or practice of discrimination and (2) Defendant

    discriminated against a person or group of persons and that such discrimination raises an